CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. John Hanson
MBC Brokers Inc.
PO Box 1900
Manhattan Beach, CA 902167-1900

RE: The tariff classification of Citric acid, CAS No. 77-92-9, from China

Dear Mr. Hanson:

In your letter dated January 30, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Citric acid, CAS No. 77-92-9, also known as 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxylic acid, 2-hydroxy-, is an organic carboxylic acid. Citric acid is used in many applications and industries.

The applicable subheading for citric acid will be 2918.14.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Citric acid. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry also pertains to whether a foreign shipper may be the importer of record for products, which may be subject to antidumping and countervailing duties. Our office does not address these issues. You may send you inquiry to: Carrie Owens, Chief, Entry Process & Duty Refunds Branch, Regulations & Rulings, Office of International Trade, U.S. Customs & Border Protection, 799 9th Street, N.W., 7th Floor, Washington, D.C. 20229-1177.

Citric acid of Chinese origin may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on "Contact Us"). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on "Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations"), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on "Import" and "AD/CVD").

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division